CCIMPE Trigger List

NB: This list is no longer valid to guide emergency response actions

 

Scientific name

Common name

Species still exotic to Australia

1 * Eriocheir spp. Chinese mitten crab
2 Hemigrapsus sanguineus Japanese/Asian shore crab
3 Crepidula fornicata American slipper limpet
4 * Mytilopsis sallei Black striped mussel
5 Perna viridis Asian green mussel
6 Perna perna Brown mussel
7 * Corbula (Potamocorbula) amurensis Asian clam/brackish-water corbula
8 * Rapana venosa (syn Rapana thomasiana) Rapa whelk
9 * Mnemiopsis leidyi Comb jelly
10 * Caulerpa taxifolia (exotic strains only) Green macroalga
11 Didemnum spp. (exotic invasive strains only) Colonial sea squirt
12 * Sargassum muticum Asian seaweed
13 Neogobius melanostomus (marine/estuarine incursions only) Round goby
14 Marenzelleria spp. (invasive species and marine/estuarine incursions only) Red gilled mudworm
15 Balanus improvisus Barnacle
16 Siganus rivulatus Marbled spinefoot/rabbit fish
17 Mya arenaria Soft shell clam
18 Ensis directus Jack-knife clam
19 Hemigrapsus takanoi/penicillatus Pacific crab
20 Charybdis japonica Lady crab

Species established in Australia, but not widespread

21 * Asterias amurensis Northern Pacific seastar
22 Carcinus maenas European green crab
23 Varicorbula gibba European clam
24 * Musculista senhousia Asian bag mussel/Asian date mussel
25 Sabella spallanzanii European fan worm
26 * Undaria pinnatifida Japanese seaweed
27 * Codium fragile spp. fragile Green macroalga
28 Grateloupia turuturu Red macroalga
29 Maoricolpus roseus New Zealand screwshell

Holoplankton alert species

30 * Pfiesteria piscicida Toxic dinoflagellate
31 Pseudo-nitzschia seriata Pennate diatom
32 Dinophysis norvegica Toxic dinoflagellate
33 Alexandrium monilatum Toxic dinoflagellate
34 Chaetoceros concavicornis Centric diatom
35 Chaetoceros convolutus Centric diatom

* Species on interim CCIMPE trigger list

Note: Endorsed by National Introduced Marine Pest Coordinating Group (NIMPCG) in 2006